Eagle Connect: October 2026
Maize High School
October 2026
A Message from Principal Dr. Chris Botts
October 2026
As we approach the end of Term 1, I wanted to share a few observations from Maize High School.
First, students and staff alike are enjoying the cooler weather! We are also settling into the new no cell phone policy. Most students understand that we are following the law and that we must hold them accountable. One of the biggest changes is at lunch: the commons is louder than usual, but it has been refreshing to see students talking with one another and playing games.
I have two requests as we finish the term. Please help your student get to school and arrive on time. More than 70 students are currently at risk of losing credit in one or more classes because they have exceeded five absences in a class. Every day matters.
Parent teacher conferences are also coming up. I hope you will take the opportunity to visit with your student’s teachers about their progress and what they need to finish the term well.
Thank you for your continued support!
Notes & Reminders
There will be no school on Monday, November 2nd for teacher professional learning.
Apply Kansas Days
Next week (October 5–9) is Apply Kansas week, during which most Kansas colleges and universities waive their application fees. Those fees add up quickly, so this is an important financial opportunity for any senior considering higher education.
To ensure our students have the support they need to complete these forms, staff will be available to assist them at the following times:
Monday, 10/5 (6:00 PM – 7:30 PM): MCA Hub
Wednesday, 10/7 (1st, 2nd, and Flex): MHS Library
KSHSAA Classification
Maize High School will remain in Class 6A for all sports and activities with an enrollment of 1415.
Stay Connected
Visit our school website at www.usd266.com/mhs.
Connect with Dr. Botts at cbotts@usd266.com or 316-722-0441.
Maize High School is located at 11600 W. 45th St. North in Maize.
2026 Kansas State Assessment Results
I am so proud of the efforts made by our students and teachers this past spring on the Kansas assessments. We improved in all of our tested areas!!! We hope to continue this positive momentum during the spring!
Alternate Schedule- October 19th
Oct. 19, 2026 will have an alternate school day schedule for high school students in grades 9 through 12 as follows:
Sophomores (grade 10) and seniors (grade 12) will not have school, including classes at the Maize Career Academy, on Oct. 19, 2026. WSU Tech classes will still take place at National Center for Aviation Training (NCAT), City Center, and WSU Tech South campuses for seniors enrolled in block program courses. Students enrolled in Shocker Academy courses will attend their Shocker Academy classes Oct. 19.
Freshmen (grade 9) and juniors (grade 11) will attend school for a half day for testing. School will start in the morning as normally scheduled, with a grab-and-go lunch option at 11:40 a.m. and bus dismissal at noon. School transportation home will be provided at noon for those who typically ride the school bus home. Students will not be able to stay at school in the afternoon, as teachers will have their own professional development. To help ensure a smooth testing environment for all students, we kindly ask parents and guardians to please avoid calling students out of school during testing. Due to the nature of testing, students will remain in their testing rooms until 11:40 a.m.
Thank you for helping us minimize interruptions and ensure our students have the time they need to complete their testing.
Freshmen (grade 9) will take the Pre-ACT 8/9. This assessment gives students an early measure of college and career readiness while providing performance predictions and instructional support. Click here for more Pre-ACT 8/9 information.
Juniors (grade 10) will take the ACT WorkKeys Career Assessment, which measures skills that lead to success in the workplace and are linked to job performance. For more information about ACT WorkKeys, please click here.
Please note that all athletic practices and games will continue as normally scheduled.
Parent-Teacher conferences
Parent-Teacher Conferences:
Wednesday, October 14, 4:00–8:00 p.m.
Thursday, October 15, 7:30 a.m.–3:10 p.m.
As always, please reach out to your student’s teachers anytime with questions or concerns.
There will be no school for students on Oct. 15 and 16.
Attendance Policy
Please visit our special edition newsletter regarding attendance at Maize High School.
Counselor's Corner
Greetings from the Counseling Department at Maize High School!
Betsy Manning, Director of School Counseling
School Counselor for students whose last names begin with A through B
Office Phone: 316-350-2120 & email: bmanning@usd266.com
Katie Shephard, School Counselor for students whose last names begin with C through G Office Phone: 316-350-2118 & email: kshephard@usd266.com
Megan Bleier, School Counselor for students whose last names begin with H through Ma Office Phone: 316-350-2119 & email: mbleier@usd266.com
Katie Wiechman, School Counselor for students whose last names begin with Mc through Sa
Office Phone: 316-350-2147 & email: kwiechman@usd266.com
Anne Debes, School Counselor for students whose last names begin with Sc through Z Office Phone: 316-350-2114 & email: adebes@usd266.com
Cara Poole, College & Career Advocate for all students
Office Phone: 316-350-2281 & email: cpoole@usd266.com
Jessica Wilson, Registrar
Office Phone: 316-350-2121 & email: jewilson@usd266.com
Kami Smith, Counseling Secretary
Office Phone: 316-350-2122 & email: krsmith@usd266.com
MHS Counseling Facebook Page
Follow us on our Facebook page, MHS Counseling Center, for all the latest updates from the MHS Counseling department.
Note These Important Dates
October 7 - PSAT test at MHS
October 14 - End Term 1; Parent/Teacher Conferences, 4 PM - 8 PM
October 15 - No School; Parent/Teacher Conferences, 7:30 AM - 3:30 PM
October 16 - No School
October 19 - Term 2 Begins
October 19 - Term 2 Driver Education Meeting, 6:00 PM @MSHS
October 21 - Last day to submit Term 2 schedule change requests
October 22 - ASVAB test, 7:35 AM @MHS Lecture Hall
October 19 - Morning testing grades 9 (Pre-ACT) and 11 (ACT Workkeys)
November 6 - Deadline to register for December 12 ACT test
PSAT
October 7 - Maize High School will be an official testing site for the PSAT this fall. Registration test space is limited and will be granted on a first come, first serve basis. The link to register will be emailed to parents and students in September. Registration costs $20 and should be given to Mrs. Smith in the Counseling Office. Checks can be made payable to Maize High School. A student’s registration will not be considered final until payment has been made. Students who registered may access the PSAT Student Guide for test day information.
ASVAB
ASVAB stands for Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery, which is a multiple-choice test that helps students identify which Army jobs (Military Occupational Specialties) would be best suited for them. Students in grades 10-12 may take the ASVAB on October 22 at Maize High School at 7:35 AM. There is no charge for this assessment, but students must register in advance by completing this Google Form.
ACT WORKSHOP
Power Prep ACT Workshops take place at MHS throughout the year. Each workshop includes two evening sessions covering practical and relevant information on how to increase your ACT score. The cost of each workshop is $85. For more information regarding fall workshop dates and registration, please go to http://actprep.info/maize .
UPCOMING ACT TESTING DATE
Friday, November 6 is the last regular day to sign up at act.org for the Saturday, December 12 ACT test. This is the final senior ACT testing opportunity that many colleges will accept for merit-based scholarship deadline submissions.
SCHEDULE CHANGE REQUEST INFORMATION
While the Counseling Department encourages thoughtful and accurate class selection during Enrollment Course Selection each spring, we know that occasional mid-year schedule change requests may be necessary. To request a schedule change, students may stop by the counseling office to pick up a Schedule Change Request Form.
Schedule Change Request Forms are due by 3 PM on the third day of each 9-week term.
A student may visit with their counselor and/or view the counseling office list of classes with current openings. The form must be completely and accurately filled out, signed by parents, and returned to the counseling office. A committee of counselors and administrators will review all requests and notify students of approval or denial via email. Priority will be granted when…
there is a mistake on the schedule, or
a class was failed and needs to be re-taken, or
prerequisites have not been met, or
The student’s Individual Plan of Study has changed, or
The student submits a schedule change request form AND it is approved by the committee
*As per school board policy, requests for specific teachers will not be honored.
Driver's Education
Maize USD 266 Driver Education is open to students ages 14 and older. Enrollment is limited to the first 30 students. Those interested in participating in the second term session must attend a mandatory enrollment meeting at 6 p.m. Monday, Oct. 19 at Maize South High School, 3701 N. Tyler Road. Bring these items:
Student Chromebook: Students will log into Google Classroom, where all assignments are posted online.
Learner’s permit: If the student does not have a current permit, be prepared to stay and take the Kansas Driving Handbook test online.
Fee: $250 ($100 for free and reduced families). Cash or check only.
Questions – contact Brent Pfeifer
Simply Hygiene
Maslow's Pantry
College and Career
Cara Poole
Email: cpoole@usd266.com
Phone: 316-722-2281
Please visit the College and Career Calendar to view and register for upcoming college visits, as well as events that will help you plan for life after high school.
College and Career Upcoming Events
Please take a look at the flyer to see all of the upcoming events and college visits taking place in October
Kansas Apply Free Days October 5th-9th 2026
Nurses Corner
Immunizations:
Please make sure your student’s immunization records are current and submitted to the health office. If you have any questions regarding your student please contact me. Immunization Deadline: October 1, 2026
Skyward Health History:
Parents/guardians are responsible for updating their student’s health information in Skyward and notifying the school nurse of any new or ongoing medical concerns throughout the school year.
Prescription medications:
Students who need medication administered during the school day must have a new medication
authorization form completed every school year before any medication can be given. You will need to print the medication form, have the prescribing doctor fill it out, and return it to the nurse’s office with the prescription medications. Parents or an adult MUST bring the prescription medications to school in their prescribed bottle. Inhalers, EpiPens, Diabetic Medications, Seizure Meds – All need a signed medication form. Parents can print the medication form and have their doctors FAX the health plans to the school nurse.
2026 MEDICATION ADMINISTRATION FORM
Over the Counter Medications:
Yes, your student may carry over the counter medications with a completed and parent signed
medication form.
2026 OTC MEDICATION CONSENT FORM
School Stock Meds:
These are still available in the school nurse’s office. Log into your student’s Skyward Account, go to Online Forms, then click on Over the Counter Medication Consent Forms. Click on which over the counter medications you would like the Nurse’s Office to administer. The school nurse’s office is required to notify parents when the student is taking the medication.
2026 OTC MEDICATION CONSENT FORM
Food Allergies:
If your student requires meal modifications due to a food allergy, a Meal Modification Form (19B) must be completed and signed by both a parent/guardian and your student’s healthcare provider before changes can be made to school meals. Please contact me if you need this form.
Health Screenings:
During the school year, all 10th-grade students and students who are new to the district will receive hearing and vision screenings as required by Kansas state law. These screenings are basic screenings and are not intended to replace professional evaluations. Results will only be sent home if additional follow-up testing is recommended. If you would like to opt your student out of any screenings, please Nurse Erin directly.
Thank you for helping us keep our students healthy and ready to succeed. Please don’t hesitate to stop by the health office, call, or email me with any questions or concerns.
Erin Ingalls, RN
School Nurse, Maize High School/Complete High
Phone: 316-350-2137
Email: eingalls@usd266.com
Fax: 316-722-6214
Math Tutoring Available
After School Math Tutoring
Do you need extra help in math? Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:45-3:45 in room H21.
Yearbooks on Sale
Athletics and Activities
- Our most up-to-date event schedule is available on Bound. You can also follow us on our social media platforms. Facebook, X, and our Instagram is MaizeEagle_ad
- If you are going to an event, you can purchase tickets in advance by going to our Bound calendar, clicking on an event you would like to attend, and clicking on the "Get Tickets" button.
- Athletic and activities director Dan Loving puts out a weekly newsletter. If you would like to receive it in your inbox, you can sign up here.
Welcome Rage!
Welcome to the nest Rage! You can read more about our new mascot, Rage here.
Congratulations Marching Band!
Help Support Maize Wrestling
We’re bringing the laughs to Maize for a Family-Friendly Comedy Night Fundraiser supporting the Maize High School Wrestling Team!
FEATURING HEADLINER VINNIE MONTEZ!
Vinnie Montez is a nationally touring comedian, law enforcement veteran, and storyteller who has performed everywhere from military bases and theaters to schools, corporate events, and nonprofit fundraisers. His comedy combines storytelling, self-deprecating humor, and quick wit—and his comedy specials Armed & Hilarious and Funny Moments have reached audiences through Dry Bar Comedy. This is a night for the whole family to come out, have some laughs, and support our wrestlers!
WHY YOUR SUPPORT MATTERS
Building a competitive wrestling program takes more than what happens in the wrestling room. To continue competing at a high level, our wrestlers need opportunities to travel, compete, train, and represent Maize at tournaments throughout the region and beyond.
Travel expenses, hotels, meals, equipment, and team gear add up quickly. Your support through this fundraiser helps us provide those opportunities while continuing to build a program our athletes, families, and community can be proud of.
So grab your family, bring some friends, and come enjoy a great night of comedy while supporting Maize Wrestling!
Tickets: https://tinyurl.com/MontezTickets
Date: Saturday November 28th
Location: The Keg, Colwich, KS
Time: Doors Open @ 4:30pm; Show starts @ 5:15pm
INTERESTED in purchasing a TABLE for a large group? Or, being an Event Sponsor: CLICK HERE for MORE INFORMATION
Come for the comedy. Stay for the cause. Support Maize Wrestling!
“Learn more about Vinnie” link: Vinnie Montez
Upcoming Eagle Events
Come Celebrate 250 Years of America with MHS Choir!
The Maize High School Choir Department invites you to join us for 250 Years of America: The Great American Songbook, a special evening celebrating the music that has helped tell America’s story!
From traditional American favorites and spirituals to the sounds of the Big Band era, Broadway, and country music, our students will take you on a musical journey through generations of American song. Featuring performances by our MHS choirs, soloists, choreography, and more, this concert is sure to have something for everyone!
Thursday October 8th, 2026
7:30pm
MHS Auditorium
June 2028 Gallapagos Islands
Dear Families,
In June 2028, students and their families will have the chance to explore Ecuador and the Galápagos Islands on an unforgettable 8-day adventure. We will visit Quito and stay on two different Galápagos Islands, experience incredible volcanic landscapes, and get up close to the unique wildlife that makes the Galápagos so special.
You can view the full trip details and register here:
Please reach out to Ashley De La Torre or Alejandra Prendes with any questions.
STUCCO Community Trunk or Treat
Saturday, October 24th from 6:30 to 9:00pm
National School Lunch Week: October 12-16
Eagles In Action
Maize High Steps Up!
Maize High School's own Mr. Dan Loving stepped up to help a local school with clean drinking water during Wichita's boil water advisory. Click here to watch the story on Kake.
Senior Josiah Johnson named National Merit Semifinalist
Congratulations, Mrs. Meirowsky!
Mrs. Jenny Meirowsky was surprised with the news that she was a USD266 nominee for the 2028 Kansas Teacher of the Year!
The annual Kansas State Department of Education award recognizes and celebrates exemplary teachers who are leaders in the improvement of schools, student performance, and the teaching profession. We’re proud to celebrate her!
MHS Student Goes to Space Camp!
Maize High School student Isla Wadsworth attended Lunar Trek Space Camp at the Cosmosphere this summer with help from Student Enrichment Grant funding.
Check out the Maize Education Foundation’s post to learn more about Isla’s experience!
Maize High Teacher Wins Big at the State Fair!
Congratulations to Maize High Yearbook teacher, Phyllis D'eugenio on her success at the Kansas State Fair!
Stay Connected Beyond the Newsletter
There is always more going on at Maize High School than what we can fit into our monthly newsletter. Be sure to check our school website for more important updates, celebrations, and upcoming activities.
Eagle Updates
Morning Bus Traffic Reminder
Please be mindful and YIELD the right of way to the buses when they arrive in the morning. Please DO NOT try to dart in between the buses. Allowing the buses to pull into the parking lot and proceed to the south entry doors is priority. Thank you - Crossing Guard Staff